Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Randomness’ Category

Wants.

I was about to type an entry when I found a cockroach at my computer area.

Had to scream and shout for my mum to catch it. Hahaha!

Randomness aside.

After packing my room, I came up with a wishlist that is a WANT, but not a need.

– Hairband

– Photo frames

– New poster to replace Dark Knight? (This should be considered carefully because my poster is very new)

– A nice storage bag to store my USB ports. The current one I’m using is a terrible looking hot pink “Charming Kitty” with glittery look pouch.

– Table light?

– Wire Casings from Home-Fix to hide all my wires at my com area

– Dressing Table (I would LOVE to, but seriously, I don’t know where I can place it)

– O yes, nail polish remover. (This is essential, wanted to remove my nail polish, but I can’t 😦 )

– Bedsheets!

– New keyboard and mouse? (This is getting a bit off-hand) hahaha!

– Blow up a nice photo of Jodan and me, and place it under my collection of photos

– A mini cupboard area just for Jodan’s toys, towels, food etc.

That’s all for now. hahaha. Seems like my wants are never ending. :p

Think the only very affordable ones are the hairband, storage bags and of course, nail polish remover.

Read Full Post »

Am I back? Haha!

Whoa! It’s been more than 2 months since I last blogged :p

Laziness seeped into my bones and they simply refuse to type. Hur.

Or was it creativity juices in me left for some long holiday break and finally is back?

So, what have I been doing? Pretty much quite a bit of things I guess. Mundane little ones, that is.

Finished reading The Kite Runner & A Thousand Splendid Suns, excellent books I must say. Loved the way the author described the scenes. One can relate totally to how the characters feel.

Bought 4 books yesterday (discounted and w/o GST) at Changi T3.

– The Memory Keeper’s Daughter by Kim Edwards

– Veronika Decides to Die by Paulo Coelho

– My Sister’s Keeper by Jodi Picoult

– The Glass Castle by Jeanette Walls

Total damage? 48 bucks. Effectively each book cost only 12 bucks. Sweet 🙂

Go Harris (T3) to get your books today!

***

I am intending to send Jodan for dog training. Gonna go for dr-dogs.com … uses positive reinforcement.

Spoken to the trainer and he seems very experienced. Hopefully it would turn out good 🙂 Jodan can also make new friends at the same time haha.

snv37319

Not very good resolution.. I took it with my phone. That’s him sleeping one lazy afternoon. 😛

Mum’s been bugging me as to why I did not get a smaller sized dog. Haha.. but I love Jodan what!

***

I’m feeling pretty sleepy, but I’m working from home today.

So I got to pry my eyes open and clear my stuff.

Read Full Post »

Twin Jodan!

04112008535

Rose’s doggie.

27102008467

Joanna’s Jodan.

 

They look so alike, I suspect they are actually long lost brothers :p

Read Full Post »

:)

Secondhand Serenade – Fall for you

Read Full Post »

Random post-its

Finally submitted my project this afternoon..

Had to rush to NP and my cab fare can kill.

Nevertheless, hopefully my results will be ok.

My hated module – Statistics -_-

***

Don’t we all feed jaded about life at times? 🙂

Needing to tread on thin ice everywhere we go?

Wondering how life’s turns and twists can surprise one amazingly?

If only life was much more simpler.

Too bad, simplicity doesn’t run in the blood of beings.

Some message that I got off an e-mail 🙂

A message by George Carlin

The paradox of our time in history is that we have taller buildings but shorter tempers, wider Freeways , but narrower viewpoints. We spend more, but have less, we buy more, but enjoy less. We have bigger houses and smaller families, more conveniences, but less time. We have more degrees but less sense, more knowledge, but less judgment, more experts, yet more problems, more medicine, but less wellness.

We drink too much, smoke too much, spend too recklessly, laugh too little, drive too fast, get too angry, stay up too late, get up too tired, read too little, watch TV too much, and pray too seldom.

We have multiplied our possessions, but reduced our values. We talk too much, love too seldom, and hate too often.

We’ve learned how to make a living, but not a life. We’ve added years to life not life to years. We’ve been all the way to the moon and back, but have trouble crossing the street to meet a new neighbor. We conquered outer space but not inner space. We ‘ ve done larger things, but not better things.

We’ve cleaned up the air, but polluted the soul. We’ve conquered the atom, but not our prejudice. We write more, but learn less. We plan more, but accomplish less. We ‘ ve learned to rush, but not to wait. We build more computers to hold more information, to produce more copies than ever, but we communicate less and less.

These are the times of fast foods and slow digestion, big men and small character, steep profits and shallow relationships. These are the days of two incomes but more divorce, fancier houses, but broken homes. These are days of quick trips, disposable diapers, throwaway morality, one night stands, overweight bodies, and pills that do everything from cheer, to quiet, to kill. It is a time when there is much in the showroom window and nothing in the stockroom. A time when technology can bring this letter to you, and a time when you can choose either to share this insight, or to just hit delete…

Remember; spend some time with your loved ones, because they are not going to be around forever.

Remember, say a kind word to someone who looks up to you in awe, because that little person soon will grow up and leave your side.

Remember, to give a warm hug to the one next to you, because that is the only treasure you can give with your heart and it doesn ‘ t cost a cent.

Remember, to say, ‘ I love you ‘ to your partner and your loved ones, but most of all mean it. A kiss and an embrace will mend hurt when it comes from deep inside of you.

Remember to hold hands and cherish the moment for someday that person will not be there again.

Give time to love, give time to speak! And give time to share the precious thoughts in your mind.

AND ALWAYS REMEMBER:

Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but by the moments that take our breath away.


Read Full Post »

Random!

Feel so affected by my dream.

A dream of a lost friendship. No, the friendship didn’t die.

A dream of a lost friend. A friend who ended up passing away.

Someone who is close to me.

Thinking of it scares me.

I shall not mention names, but, it’s a reminder dream that I should treasure the close ones around me.

May the rain end soon.

I wanna go town.

And I love U-Squeez 😀

Very lagi best! haha!

Read Full Post »

Tears in Heaven

I kept repeating the song “Tears in Heaven”

An old song, but a touching one nonetheless.

I especially love this part:

time can bring you down
time can bend your knees
time can break your heart
have you beggin please
beggin please

Time… so priceless, yet so cruel at the same time.

Many people have issues about time, some wants it to go back, some wants it forward.

And of cos, some just wants it to remain still, just for that moment.

What about you?

No matter how one tries to grasp with time, once it’s gone, it will forever be gone.

That is what makes life so vulnerable.

***

“Clapton wrote this about his 4-year-old son Conor, who died when he fell out of a 53rd floor window in the apartment where his mother was staying in New York City.” (http://www.songfacts.com/detail.php?id=1274)

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »